Our Team

The Austin Stone staff is here to serve you and to equip you to love God, love the church, love the city, and love the nations.

We set the overarching vision, mission, and direction for our church and provide leadership and pastoral care for people in our congregations.

Dr. Kevin Peck
Dr. Kevin Peck
Lead Pastor
Ross Lester
Ross Lester
Pastor of Preaching
Dr. Todd Engstrom
Dr. Todd Engstrom
Executive Pastor of Ministry Strategies
James Paquette
James Paquette
Executive Pastor of Central Ministries
Aaron Ivey
Aaron Ivey
Pastor of Worship
Halim Suh
Halim Suh
Pastor of Teaching and Theology
Dave Barrett
Dave Barrett
Executive Pastor of Ministry Operations
Tyler David
Tyler David
Congregation Pastor
Andre Grey
Andre Grey
Congregation Pastor
Matt Blackwell
Matt Blackwell
Congregation Pastor
Will Bostian
Will Bostian
Congregation Pastor
Scott Hekman
Scott Hekman
Congregation Executive Pastor
Steve Teng
Steve Teng
Local Mission Director
Brian Riley
Brian Riley
Elder
Dr. Devin Garza
Dr. Devin Garza
Elder
Drew Gant
Drew Gant
Elder
Stephen Foster
Stephen Foster
Elder
Bob Gutekunst
Bob Gutekunst
Elder
Will Bostian
Will Bostian
Congregation Pastor
Brian Benkendorfer
Brian Benkendorfer
Congregation Executive Pastor
Dr. Todd Engstrom
Dr. Todd Engstrom
Executive Pastor of Ministry Strategies
Halim Suh
Halim Suh
Pastor of Teaching and Theology
James Paquette
James Paquette
Executive Pastor of Central Ministries
Corey Wagner
Corey Wagner
Elder
Zane Petty
Zane Petty
Elder
Matt Blackwell
Matt Blackwell
Congregation Pastor
Damon Andrews
Damon Andrews
Provisional Elder
Jon Dansby
Jon Dansby
Associate Pastor
Jim Burke
Jim Burke
Elder
Donnie Dixon
Donnie Dixon
Provisional Elder
Matt Watson
Matt Watson
Provisional Elder
John Alger
John Alger
Provisional Elder
Eric Howard
Eric Howard
Provisional Elder
Dave Barrett
Dave Barrett
Executive Pastor of Ministry Operations
Andre Grey
Andre Grey
Provisional Elder
Josh Hunter
Josh Hunter
Provisional Elder
John Yeng
John Yeng
Congregation Executive Pastor
Doug Brown
Doug Brown
Elder
Dr. Joel Hurt
Dr. Joel Hurt
Elder
Michael French
Michael French
Elder
Rob Truss
Rob Truss
Elder
Ryan Rossler
Ryan Rossler
Elder
Jeff Griswold
Jeff Griswold
Elder
Ross Lester
Ross Lester
Congregation Pastor
Justin Dunton
Justin Dunton
Congregation Executive Pastor
Jimmy McNeal
Jimmy McNeal
West Congregation Worship Leader
Dr. Kevin Peck
Dr. Kevin Peck
Lead Pastor
Blake Outlaw
Blake Outlaw
Elder
John Manning
John Manning
Elder
Justin Lopez
Justin Lopez
Elder
Robbie Wright
Robbie Wright
Elder
Dr. Kyle Mezger
Dr. Kyle Mezger
Elder
Jenn Kloubec
Jenn Kloubec
Executive Assistant to Kevin Peck

We serve, teach, and care for the people of our individual congregations as they follow Jesus throughout the city.

Tyler David
Tyler David
Congregation Pastor
Scott Hekman
Scott Hekman
Congregation Executive Pastor
Walt Lengel
Walt Lengel
Spiritual Formation and Community Director
Marshall  Perry
Marshall Perry
Missional Communities Director
Kate Terry
Kate Terry
Equipping and Women's Ministry Director
Devin Miranda
Devin Miranda
Service Teams Director
Mitchell Johnson
Mitchell Johnson
College Director
Matt Holeman
Matt Holeman
Students Ministry Director
Chelsey Sheehan
Chelsey Sheehan
Kids Ministry Director
Sydney Colon
Sydney Colon
Kids Ministry Associate
Laura Jbeily
Laura Jbeily
Ministry Coordinator
Addie McIntire
Addie McIntire
College Ministry Associate
Zach Verrett
Zach Verrett
Interim Connections Associate
Will Bostian
Will Bostian
Congregation Pastor
Brian Benkendorfer
Brian Benkendorfer
Congregation Executive Pastor
Annette Haralson
Annette Haralson
Connections and Women's Ministry Director
Ian O’Donnell
Ian O’Donnell
Spiritual Formation Director
Julie Paquette
Julie Paquette
Ministry Coordinator
Ty Kindermann
Ty Kindermann
Groups Associate
Lauren Jackson
Lauren Jackson
Kids Ministry Director
Kimberly Scaro
Kimberly Scaro
Kids Ministry Associate
Joseph Vasami
Joseph Vasami
Students Ministry Director
Natalie Riggins
Natalie Riggins
Childcare Coordinator
Matt Blackwell
Matt Blackwell
Congregation Pastor
Damon Andrews
Damon Andrews
Congregation Executive Pastor
Jon Dansby
Jon Dansby
Associate Pastor
Donnie Dixon
Donnie Dixon
Discipleship Pastor
Katy Madeja
Katy Madeja
Connections and Women's Ministry Director
Patty Evans
Patty Evans
Kids Ministry Director
Wynn Morris
Wynn Morris
Students Ministry Director
Cheryl Dacy
Cheryl Dacy
Kids Ministry Associate
Barbara Andrews
Barbara Andrews
Kids Ministry Associate
Andre Grey
Andre Grey
Congregation Pastor
Josh Hunter
Josh Hunter
Congregation Executive Pastor
Mark Seekins
Mark Seekins
Spiritual Formation Pastor
Keri Ward
Keri Ward
Connections Director
Purshia Gambles
Purshia Gambles
Groups and Women's Ministry Director
Bethany Fauss
Bethany Fauss
Ministry Coordinator
Lauren Nesselrode
Lauren Nesselrode
Kids Ministry Director
Katie Nguyen
Katie Nguyen
Middle School Ministry Lead
Hope Lenaburg
Hope Lenaburg
Childcare Coordinator
John Yeng
John Yeng
Congregation Executive Pastor
Amanda Brown
Amanda Brown
Spiritual Formation and Women's Ministry Director
DeeDee Lee
DeeDee Lee
Connections Director
Wade Harris
Wade Harris
Groups Associate
Ryan George
Ryan George
Students Ministry Director
Parker Threadgill
Parker Threadgill
Kids Ministry Director
Paige Rikel
Paige Rikel
Kids Associate
Holly Heil
Holly Heil
Childcare Coordinator
Ross Lester
Ross Lester
Congregation Pastor
Justin Dunton
Justin Dunton
Congregation Executive Pastor
Alison Mezger
Alison Mezger
Central Women's Ministry Director
Hailey Holeman
Hailey Holeman
Ministry Coordinator
Chrissy Kennedy
Chrissy Kennedy
Connections Associate
Maddi George
Maddi George
Groups Associate
Courtney Bates
Courtney Bates
Kids Ministry Director
Amy Jean Williams
Amy Jean Williams
Kids Associate
Sam  Drew
Sam Drew
Students Ministry Director
Kaitlyn Clements
Kaitlyn Clements
College Resident
Chris Long
Chris Long
Congregation Resident
Jacob Griffin
Jacob Griffin
Congregation Resident
Kenny Vercilien
Kenny Vercilien
Students Resident
Hayden Haralson
Hayden Haralson
Students Resident
Julia Long
Julia Long
Students Resident
Kendall Whann
Kendall Whann
Students Resident
Austin Jacobs
Austin Jacobs
College Resident
Gaby Valverde
Gaby Valverde
College Resident
Jay Schmidt
Jay Schmidt
College Resident
Trevor Parmentier
Trevor Parmentier
Congregation Resident
Noah Austria
Noah Austria
Congregation Resident
Robby Moore
Robby Moore
Church Planting Resident

We help meet needs within our church and the wider community while also walking alongside other leaders of The Austin Stone to shepherd the church body.

Eric Christensen
Eric Christensen
Deacon
Michelle Christensen
Michelle Christensen
Deacon
Jorge Córdova
Jorge Córdova
Developer
Cameron Crake
Cameron Crake
Deacon
Gina Gonsoulin
Gina Gonsoulin
Deacon
Scott Gonsoulin
Scott Gonsoulin
Deacon
Rex Hamilton
Rex Hamilton
Residency Program Manager
Valerie Hamilton
Valerie Hamilton
Teacher Development Program Manager
Drew Johnson
Drew Johnson
Deacon
Alyssa Jones
Alyssa Jones
Deacon
Carson Jones
Carson Jones
Deacon
Steve Kosler
Steve Kosler
Deacon
Lauren Tyler
Lauren Tyler
Deacon
Vince Tyler
Vince Tyler
Deacon
Michelle Tews
Michelle Tews
Human Resources Manager
Amber Rose Zimel
Amber Rose Zimel
Deacon
Camille Drenner
Camille Drenner
Deacon
Cooper Drenner
Cooper Drenner
Deacon
Anne Finley
Anne Finley
Deacon
Carrie Gutenkunst
Carrie Gutenkunst
Deacon
Brandon Kirchner
Brandon Kirchner
Deacon
Summer Kirchner
Summer Kirchner
Deacon
Eric Klein
Eric Klein
Deacon
Ben Law
Ben Law
Deacon
Griffin Watkins
Griffin Watkins
Deacon
Katherine Watkins
Katherine Watkins
Deacon
Adam Zimel
Adam Zimel
Deacons
Paul Carreon
Paul Carreon
Deacon
Jessa Carreon
Jessa Carreon
Deacon
Evan Conquest
Evan Conquest
Deacon
Emily Edwards
Emily Edwards
Deacon
Dave Fischer
Dave Fischer
Deacon
Lauren Fischer
Lauren Fischer
Deacon
Derek Hamilton
Derek Hamilton
Deacon
Annette Haralson
Annette Haralson
Connections and Women's Ministry Director
Robert Hoyt
Robert Hoyt
Deacon
Leah Hoyt
Leah Hoyt
Deacon
Bobby Kopetsky
Bobby Kopetsky
Deacon
Debbie Kopetsky
Debbie Kopetsky
Deacon
Heather Matthys
Heather Matthys
Deacon
Josh Matthys
Josh Matthys
Deacon
Ken Mongold
Ken Mongold
Deacon
Kai Nyby
Kai Nyby
Deacon
Ryan Riggins
Ryan Riggins
Deacon
Natalie Riggins
Natalie Riggins
Childcare Coordinator
Tedd Shimp
Tedd Shimp
Deacon
Morgan Shimp
Morgan Shimp
Deacon
Hayley Dickson
Hayley Dickson
Deacon
Logan Graf
Logan Graf
Deacon
Raine Graf
Raine Graf
Deacon
Kevin Harwood
Kevin Harwood
Deacon
Alicean Harwood
Alicean Harwood
Deacon
Craig Jennings
Craig Jennings
Deacon
Allison Jennings
Allison Jennings
Deacon
Robert Madeja
Robert Madeja
Deacon
Katy Madeja
Katy Madeja
Connections and Women's Ministry Director
Shawn Martinez
Shawn Martinez
Deacon
Jon Bergeron
Jon Bergeron
Deacon
Shelly Bergeron
Shelly Bergeron
Deacon
Daniel Darnell
Daniel Darnell
South Congregation Worship Leader
Ava Darnell
Ava Darnell
Deacon
Olatunde Gbolahan
Olatunde Gbolahan
Deacon
Naphtalie Gbolahan
Naphtalie Gbolahan
Deacon
Jim Lancaster
Jim Lancaster
Deacon
Vicki Lancaster
Vicki Lancaster
Deacon
David Lear
David Lear
Deacon
Amy Lear
Amy Lear
Deacon
Mark Lenaburg
Mark Lenaburg
Deacon
Hope Lenaburg
Hope Lenaburg
Childcare Coordinator
Ryan Metro
Ryan Metro
Deacon
Brenda Metro
Brenda Metro
Deacon
Ross Nesselrode
Ross Nesselrode
Deacon
Lauren Nesselrode
Lauren Nesselrode
Kids Ministry Director
William Ball
William Ball
Deacon
Nicole Ball
Nicole Ball
Deacon
Marissa Bahrenburg
Marissa Bahrenburg
Deacon
Allison Brown
Allison Brown
Deacon
Michael Burton
Michael Burton
Deacon
Mike Carrell
Mike Carrell
Deacon
Carole Carrell
Carole Carrell
Deacon
Garrett Coles
Garrett Coles
Deacon
Shannon Coles
Shannon Coles
Deacon
Tyler Davis
Tyler Davis
Deacon
Emilie Davis
Emilie Davis
Deacon
Cameron Davison
Cameron Davison
Deacon
Susan Davison
Susan Davison
Deacon
Neill Fuller
Neill Fuller
Deacon
Felicia Fuller
Felicia Fuller
Deacon
Cara Griswold
Cara Griswold
Deacon
David Hall
David Hall
Deacon
Chrissy Hall
Chrissy Hall
Deacon
Becca Harris
Becca Harris
Central Family Ministries Director
Carlton Heard
Carlton Heard
Deacon
Justin Hroch
Justin Hroch
Deacon
Israel Macias
Israel Macias
Deacon
Melissa Macias
Melissa Macias
Deacon
Patrick Maxwell
Patrick Maxwell
Deacon
Brian Morgan
Brian Morgan
Deacon
Brett Myles
Brett Myles
Central Students Ministry Operations Director
Chris Nehmer
Chris Nehmer
Deacon
Carolyn Nehmer
Carolyn Nehmer
Deacon
Chris Pan
Chris Pan
Deacon
Jenna Rossler
Jenna Rossler
Deacon
Robbie Bennett
Robbie Bennett
Deacon
Mary Bennett
Mary Bennett
Deacon
Ali Broom
Ali Broom
Deacon
Joel Broom
Joel Broom
Deacon
Steve Davidson
Steve Davidson
Deacon
Meredith Davidson
Meredith Davidson
Deacon
Andrew Childers
Andrew Childers
Deacon
April Childers
April Childers
Deacon
Mark Coultas
Mark Coultas
Deacon
Stephanie Coultas
Stephanie Coultas
Deacon
Michael Hall
Michael Hall
Deacon
Rebecca Hall
Rebecca Hall
Deacon
Justin Hare
Justin Hare
Deacon
Jessica Hare
Jessica Hare
Deacon
Kathie Hayes
Kathie Hayes
Finance Associate
Tyson Joe
Tyson Joe
Deacon
Andy Kennedy
Andy Kennedy
Deacon
Chrissy Kennedy
Chrissy Kennedy
Connections Associate
Eric Knittel
Eric Knittel
Deacon
Mandy Knittel
Mandy Knittel
Deacon
Annie Lent
Annie Lent
Deacon
Zac McCarroll
Zac McCarroll
Deacon
Staci McNeal
Staci McNeal
Deacon
Alison Mezger
Alison Mezger
Central Women's Ministry Director
Phil Murray
Phil Murray
Deacon
Audra Outlaw
Audra Outlaw
Deacon
Laura Powell
Laura Powell
Deacon
Ryan Shipley
Ryan Shipley
Deacon
Cate Shipley
Cate Shipley
Deacon
Bob Sleet
Bob Sleet
Deacon
Barbara Sleet
Barbara Sleet
Deacon
Christal Murray
Christal Murray
Deacon
Bo Schwarz
Bo Schwarz
Deacon
Greg Smyrl
Greg Smyrl
Deacon
Carla Smyrl
Carla Smyrl
Deacon
Denise Stephens
Denise Stephens
Deacon
Mark Telschow
Mark Telschow
Deacon
Katie Telschow
Katie Telschow
Deacon
Scott Weatherford
Scott Weatherford
Deacon
Sam Weatherford
Sam Weatherford
Deacon
Amy Jean Williams
Amy Jean Williams
Kids Associate
David Wright
David Wright
Deacon
Ashley Wright
Ashley Wright
Deacon

We lead and support key congregational ministries by providing programs, resources, and spiritual development opportunities.

James Paquette
James Paquette
Executive Pastor of Central Ministries
Becca Harris
Becca Harris
Central Family Ministries Director
Alison Mezger
Alison Mezger
Central Women's Ministry Director
Brett Myles
Brett Myles
Central Students Ministry Operations Director
Jessica Stewart
Jessica Stewart
Family Ministries Associate
Julie Kotulek
Julie Kotulek
Central Women's Ministry Associate
Lisa Benkendorfer
Lisa Benkendorfer
Kids Supplies Coordinator
Logan Stewart
Logan Stewart
Family Ministries Resident

We create visual, audio, and written content to help point people to Jesus and support other teams at The Austin Stone.

Chris Collins
Chris Collins
Executive Worship Director
Aaron Ivey
Aaron Ivey
Pastor of Worship
Donovan Golden
Donovan Golden
Executive Creative Media Director
Davina Adcock
Davina Adcock
Communications Director
Jeremy Andrew
Jeremy Andrew
Design Director
Kyle Lent
Kyle Lent
Music Director
Matthew Moore
Matthew Moore
Production Director
Steven Bush
Steven Bush
Story Director
Lauren King
Lauren King
Senior Project Manager
Ruben Gonzalez
Ruben Gonzalez
Web Specialist
Rachel Ray
Rachel Ray
Social Media Manager
Riley Sheehan
Riley Sheehan
Graphic Designer
Jonathan Rodriguez
Jonathan Rodriguez
Graphic Designer
Stephen Mancha
Stephen Mancha
Graphic Designer
Hunter Sprague
Hunter Sprague
Lead Filmmaker
Colton Holmes
Colton Holmes
Videographer
Jesse Witt
Jesse Witt
Videographer
Will Doggett
Will Doggett
Broadcast Manager
Ryan Robertson
Ryan Robertson
Production Audio Manager
Will Sorley
Will Sorley
Downtown Congregation Production Manager
Graham Preston
Graham Preston
North Congregation Production Manager
Tory Sanders
Tory Sanders
Northwest Congregation Production Manager
James Muturi
James Muturi
South Congregation Production Manager
Dashon Moore-Guidry
Dashon Moore-Guidry
West Congregation Production Manager
Brian  Lundin
Brian Lundin
Lead Writer
Jarryd Foreman
Jarryd Foreman
North Congregation Worship Leader
Marcus Dawes
Marcus Dawes
Northwest Congregation Worship Leader
Daniel Darnell
Daniel Darnell
South Congregation Worship Leader
Brett Land
Brett Land
St. John Congregation Worship Leader
Jimmy McNeal
Jimmy McNeal
West Congregation Worship Leader
Jaleesa McCreary
Jaleesa McCreary
Worship Leader
Dietrich Schmidt
Dietrich Schmidt
Worship Communication Coordinator
Philip Ellis
Philip Ellis
Worship Resources Coordinator
Matt Graham
Matt Graham
Studio Associate
Trey Glaspie
Trey Glaspie
Ministry Coordinator
Erin DeGeer
Erin DeGeer
Communications Resident
Alex Espinoza
Alex Espinoza
Worship Resident
Lauren Peters
Lauren Peters
Worship Resident
Mindy Keahey
Mindy Keahey
Worship Resident

We provide resources, training, and events for anyone in our church to get connected and serve.

Dr. Todd Engstrom
Dr. Todd Engstrom
Executive Pastor of Ministry Strategies
Cheryl  Barrett
Cheryl Barrett
For the Nations Director
John Murchison
John Murchison
Austin Stone Institute Director
Steve Teng
Steve Teng
Local Mission Director
Andy Kampman
Andy Kampman
Long-Term Mobilization Director
Ryan King
Ryan King
Church Integration and Goer Care Director
Robin  Ten Eyck
Robin Ten Eyck
Short-Term Trips Manager
Brad Ashby
Brad Ashby
Long-Term Mobilization Manager
Samantha King
Samantha King
Goer Care Associate
Jana Longtin
Jana Longtin
Associate
Alix Poth
Alix Poth
Ministry Associate
Abby Hoey
Abby Hoey
Long-Term Mobilizer
Joe Pribyl
Joe Pribyl
Long-Term Mobilizer
JT Walford
JT Walford
Long-Term Mobilizer
Nick Loveless
Nick Loveless
Long-Term Mobilizer
Peter Chang
Peter Chang
Long-Term Mobilizer
Rachel Christensen
Rachel Christensen
Long-Term Mobilizer
Calli Tate
Calli Tate
Long-Term Mobilizer
David Hong
David Hong
Long-Term Mobilizer
Rex Hamilton
Rex Hamilton
Residency Program Manager
Lindsay Funkhouser
Lindsay Funkhouser
Writer Development Program Manager
Jacob Riddle
Jacob Riddle
Program Development Manager
Sydney Neal
Sydney Neal
Senior Project Manager
Valerie Hamilton
Valerie Hamilton
Teacher Development Program Manager
Lindsey Lundin
Lindsey Lundin
Content Editor
Dr. Greg Breazeale
Dr. Greg Breazeale
Equipping Pastor
Kalen Colcolough
Kalen Colcolough
Recruiter
Erin Feldman
Erin Feldman
Content Writer
Lesley Heard
Lesley Heard
TCS Volleyball Program Director
Nicole O’Banon
Nicole O’Banon
TCS Volleyball Program Coordinator
Bobby Murphy
Bobby Murphy
Great Commission Catalyst
Alison Brooks
Alison Brooks
Program Manager
Dani Illing
Dani Illing
Ministry Associate
Lindsey Czechowski
Lindsey Czechowski
Institute Resident

We care for organizational functions of the church, such as technology, financial management, and human resources, so that our pastoral staff can focus on caring for the people in our congregations.

Dave Barrett
Dave Barrett
Executive Pastor of Ministry Operations
Bryce Neal
Bryce Neal
Finance Director
Kris Brownstone
Kris Brownstone
Human Resources Director
Marcus Hsia
Marcus Hsia
Operations Director
Andrew Dealy
Andrew Dealy
Director of Soul Care
Ty Cooper
Ty Cooper
Executive Analyst
Emily Moscoso
Emily Moscoso
Accounting Manager
Elizabeth Stewart
Elizabeth Stewart
Accounting Manager
Sara French
Sara French
Accounts Payable Associate
Emay Yeng
Emay Yeng
Accounts Payable Associate
Leslie Terrell
Leslie Terrell
Accountant
Denise Moss
Denise Moss
Benefits Administrator
Michelle Tews
Michelle Tews
Human Resources Manager
Beth Murray
Beth Murray
Building Operations Manager
Leslie McCracken
Leslie McCracken
Office & Facilities Manager
Meagan  Talley
Meagan Talley
Office & Facilities Associate
Johnny Rodriguez
Johnny Rodriguez
Maintenance Manager
Don Drew
Don Drew
Project Development Manager
Jenna Laric
Jenna Laric
Building and Events Associate
Phillip Drake
Phillip Drake
Strategic Projects Manager
Jerod Morales
Jerod Morales
IT Manager
Jorge Córdova
Jorge Córdova
Developer
Bailey Garrido
Bailey Garrido
Office Associate
Amy Goss
Amy Goss
Building and Events Associate
Brad  Peterson
Brad Peterson
Recovery Ministries Director
Shanda Anderson
Shanda Anderson
Director of Clinical Care
Brittany Beltran
Brittany Beltran
Counseling Administrator
Shelley Rodriguez
Shelley Rodriguez
Counseling Office Associate
Hannah Mae Mindrup
Hannah Mae Mindrup
Ministry Associate
Abby Carlin
Abby Carlin
Soul Care Resident